BACK BAY AMATEUR ASTRONOMERS

“Bringing Astronomy to the People of Hampton Roads”




Updated April 12, 2016


BBAA HALL OF FAME

Congratulations to our members that have completed observing programs by the Astronomical League.

Keep up the good work!




Messier Program - Regular

Ted Forte (2001)
Garry Mitchell (2001)
Dick Moncure (2001)
Gerry Carver (2001)
George Reynolds (2001)
Rob Schonk (2002)
Dale Carey (2003)
Joe Piotrowski (2003)
Cliff Hedgepeth (2004)
Tom Pearson (2004)
Dave Sanderson (2004)
Larry Channel (2004)
Brian Murphy (2004)
Georgie June (2008)
Jordan Bramble (2008)
Bill McLean (2011)
Nick Anderson (2011)
Mark E. Gerlach (2015)

Messier Program - Honorary

Ted Forte (2001)
Garry Mitchell (2001)
Dick Moncure (2002)
Rob Schonk (2002)
Gerry Carver (2003)
Dale Carey (2003)
George Reynolds (2004)
Joe Piotrowski (2004)
Tom Pearson (2004)
Brian Murphy (2004)
Cliff Hedgepeth (2004)
Dave Sanderson (2005)
Larry Channel (2006)
Jordan Bramble (2009)
Bill McLean (2011)
Nick Anderson (2011)
Beniot Loyola (2014)

Venus Transit Award

Tom Flatley (2012)
Scott Patterson (2012)
Bob Beuerlein (2012)
Nick Anderson (2012)
Jim Tallman (2012)
George Reynolds (2012)
Dino Giangregorio (2012)
Curt Lambert (2012)
Chuck Jagow (2012)
Bird Taylor (2012)
Ben Loyola (2012)
Annette McLean (2012)
Jeff Goldstein (2012)
Bill McLean (2012)
Ted Forte (2012)

Lunar Program

George Reynolds (2001)
Rob Schonk (2002)
Ted Forte (2002)
Dick Moncure (2002)
Cliff Hedgepeth (2003)
Richard Bish (2003)
Gerry Carver (2005)
Ben Loyola (2005)
Gretchen Loyola (2005)
Chuck Rippel (2007)
Jordan Bramble (2008)
Jim Tallman (2013)
Nick Anderson (2013)

Binocular Messier Program

Ted Forte (2002)
Dick Moncure (2003)
Rob Schonk (2003)
George Reynolds (2003)
Cliff Hedgepeth (2005)
Dale Carey (2005)
Richard Bish (2006)
Dave Sanderson (2008)
Nick Anderson (2013)
Thomas Flatley (2015)

Deep Sky Binocular Program

Dale Carey (2005)
John Raymond (2005)
Ted Forte (2006)
Cliff Hedgepeth (2010)
Nick Anderson (2013)

Double Star Program

Dale Carey (2004)
Ted Forte (2005)
Gerry Carver (2006)
Cliff Hedgepeth (2007)
Jim Tallman (2013)
Nick Anderson (2013)

Carbon Star Program

Ted Forte (2013)

Comet Observers Program - Silver

Ted Forte (2007)

Comet Observers Program - Gold

Ted Forte (2010)

Constellation Hunter Program - Northern Skies

Cliff Hedgepeth (2008)

Hydrogen Alpha Solar Program

Ted Forte (2013)

Sky Puppy Program

Taylor Christy (2003)



Outreach Award - Basic Level

Matt McLaughlin (2006)
Cliff Hedgepeth (2006)
Taylor Christy (2006)
Ted Forte (2006)
Richard Bish (2009)
Jordan Bramble (2009)
Jim Tallman (2012)
Zachery Colvin (2013)
Mark Gerlach (2013)
Chris Jarvis (2013)
Thomas Jarvis (2013)
Dino Giangregorio (2014)
Leigh Anne Lagoe (2014)

Outreach Award - Stellar Level

Ted Forte (2007)
Zachery Colvin (2013)
Mark Gerlach (2013)
Leigh Anne Lagoe (2015)

Outreach Award - Master Level

Ted Forte (2008)
Mark Gerlach (2013)

Herschel 400 Program

Dave Kratz (1989)
Ted Forte (2004)
Cliff Hedgepeth (2008)
Nick Anderson (2013)

Urban Observing Program

Ted Forte (2002)
Gerry Carver (2004)
Dave Sanderson (2007)
Cliff Hedgepeth (2007)

Caldwell Program - Silver

Ted Forte (2004)
Cliff Hedgepeth (2008)
Nick Anderson (2012)

Globular Cluster Program

Cliff Hedgepeth (2005)
Ted Forte (2006)

Solar System Observers Program

Ted Forte (2008)
Nick Anderson (2013)

Lunar II Program

Ted Forte (2006)

Sunspotters Program

Ted Forte (2002)



Planetary Nebula Program - Basic

John Raymond (2006)
Ted Forte (2006)
C.J. Wood (2007)
Cliff Hedgepeth (2008)
Kent Blackwell (2012)
Dave Kratz (2012)
Nick Anderson (2013)

Planetary Nebula Program - Advanced

Ted Forte (2006)
Cliff Hedgepeth (2008)
C.J. Wood (2011)
Kent Blackwell (2012)
Dave Kratz (2012)
Nick Anderson (2013)

Local Galaxy Group & Neighborhood Program

Cliff Hedgepeth (2009)
Ted Forte (2010)
Nick Anderson (2013)

Herschel II Program

Dave Kratz (2000)
Ted Forte (2006)

Open Cluster Program

Cliff Hedgepeth (2007)
Ted Forte (2013)

Arp Peculiar Galaxy Program

Ted Forte (2007)

Flat Galaxies Program

Ted Forte (2013)

Galaxy Groups & Clusters Program

Ted Forte (2012)



Master Observer Award

Ted Forte (2006)
Cliff Hedgepeth (2008)
Nick Anderson (2013)